Kashmir Sector OPS Kashmir Sector
About Sector

Office of the Inspector General, Central Reserve Police Force, Srinagar Ops Sector came into existence as IG (ops) Srinagar by MHA vide OM No. O.IV-10/2002-Org/MHA/PF.III, dated 14 Sep 2004. Thereafter, it was renamed, as IG (ops) Kashmir, vide DIG (Pers) Dte Genl Letter no. C.VII-4/2008-Org, dated 06 May 2008 and redesignated as Kashmir Ops Sector in 2016. Kashmir ops Sector was established at Pantha Chowk, Srinagar J&K in 2005.

Shri Deepak Ratan, IPS is presently holding the charge of the IG (ops) Kashmir Sector. The following officers have commanded the sector since its inception.

SL No.

NAME

PERIOD

1

Sh. S. S SANDHU

18/04/2005 - 23/01/2006

2

Sh. S K SINGH

17/04/2006 - 11/10/2006

3

Sh. V. K SHARMA

11/10/2006 - 06/06/2007

4

Sh. M.S GUPTA

13/06/2007 - 17/12/2008

5

Dr. N. C ASTHANA

25/02/2009 - 07/09/2010

6

Sh. R. K DUA

07/09/2010 - 31/10/2010

7

Dr. B N RAMESH

01/11/2010 - 27/09/2012

8

Sh. S. S SANDHU

28/09/2012 - 08/03/2013

9

Sh. NALIN PRABHAT

19/04/2013 - 04/07/2016

10

Sh. ZULFIQUAR HASAN

13/09/2016 -14/06/2019

11

Sh. RAJESH KUMAR

14/06/2019 - 09/09/2020

12

Sh. DEEPAK RATAN

10/09/2020-Till Date


Go to Navigation