Manipur & Nagaland Sector Manipur & Nagaland Sector

About Sector

           The Manipur & Nagalnd sector was established on 1st March, 1994 as OPS and from 2004 as ADM sector and since then the Office of IGP is functioning in the campus of the Group Center located at Langjing, Imphal. The sector HQRs is responsible for the operational efficiency, training and welfare of the force personnel in Units deployed in the Ops area of responsibility (i.e Manipur & Nagaland state) and other ADM units.

         Since then Manipur and Nagaland sector is performing the various roles in the state of Manipur & Nagaland State like protection of Governor of Manipur and Nagaland, Chief Minister of Manipur, CRPF is also guarding the ongoing NF railway project in Manipur and other vital installations. CRPF is taking care of Convoy and Escort duty of petroleum and FCI goods and other essential commodities which isLife Line of Manipur & Nagaland. Law and Order responsibility in the state of Manipur and Nagaland also looked after by CRPF.

The following IGP’s have held charge of M&N sector since its inception.

SL NO.

NAME

FROM

TO

1.

SH. N.K. TEWARI, VSM

01/03/1994

30/11/1995

2.

SH. A.R. PAWAR, IPS

13/12/1995

02/05/1997

3.

SH. NARAYAN MISHRA, IPS

03/05/1997

27/06/1997

4.

SH. A. PATTANAYAK, IPS

28/06/1997

18/08/1998

5.

SH. M. MOHANRAJ, IPS

30/08/1998

22/02/2001

6.

SH. SUBHAS GOSWAMI, IPS

23/02/2001

31/07/2001

7.

SH. R. S. NOTYAL

01/08/2001

27/03/2002

8.

SH. P. N. RAMAKRISHANAN

28/03/2002

15/04/2002

9.

SH.RAJDEEP SINGH, IPS

16/04/2002

18/08/2002

10.

SH. SUBHAS GOSWAMI, IPS

19/08/2002

06/06/2004

11.

SH. A.N. SHRINIVASAN

07/06/2004

23/01/2006

12.

SH. SUMER SINGH YADAV

24/01/2006

22/03/2006

13.

SH. P. MALIANA GOUD, IPS

22/03/2006

16/10/2006

14.

SH. SUNIL KUMAR JAIN, IPS

16/10/2006

27/10/2007

15.

Dr. MAHBOOB ALAM, IPS

27/10/2007

10/07/2008

16.

SH. MAN SINGH RAWAT

12/07/2008

28/09/2008

17.

SH. V. P. S. PANWAR

29/09/2008

30/06/2009

18.

SH. D. R. PATHAK

07/07/2009

04/12/2009

19.

SH. R. C. TAYAL, IPS

20/01/2010

31/12/2011

20.

SH. P. K. BISWAS

05/01/2012

30/04/2012

21.

SH. S. P. SINGH

26/06/2012

08/07/2013

22.

Dr. N. C. ASTHANA, IPS

08/07/2013

23/09/2014

23.

SH. E. NIRMALARAJ

29/01/2015

30/11/2015

24.

SH. K. VIJAY KUMAR

04/01/2016

13/12/2016

25.

SH. VIKRAM SAHGAL

14/12/2016

24/04/2018

26.

SH. RAJESH KUMAR, IPS

24/04/2018

06/06/2019

27.

SH. ANSHUMAN YADAV, IPS

26/06/2019

19/05/2020

28.

SH. RANDEEP DATTA, PMG

01/06/2020

 

Go to Navigation